Privacy policy Newland Europe B.V.

Voor Nederlands klik hier.

Newland Europe B.V., headquartered at Rolweg 25 4104 AV Culemborg the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in the Privacy Policy. You can mail us at: Rolweg 25, 4104 AV Culemborg, the Netherlands, or by phone: +31 (0) 345 87 00 33.

What kind of data do we collect?

Newland Europe B.V. processes personal data if you use our services and/or if you have provided us with your information yourself.  Below, you will find an overview of the personal data we collect:

  • First- and last name, phone number, e-mail address
  • Other personal data you have actively provided, for example through e-mail or phone communication or by creating a profile on this website
  • Data on your activities on your activities on our website (browsing and geographical data)
  • Internet browser and type of device used

 

Processing special and/or sensitive personal data

Our website and/or services does not have the intention of collecting data over website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have the consent of a parent or legal guardian.  We recommend parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to avoid data being collected about their children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data of a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@newland-id.com, so we can remove the data.

The goal and the grounds on which we process personal data

Newland Europe B.V. processes personal data with the following goals:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you in case this is necessary to provide you with our products or services
  • To inform you about changes in our services and products
  • To deliver products and services to you
  • Newland Europe B.V. analyses your behavior on the website on the website in order to improve the website and our range of products and services based on your preferences
  • Newland Europe B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, for example data we need for tax purposes

 

Automatic decisions

Newland Europe B.V. does not make decisions based on the automatic processing of matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals. This refers to decisions taken by computer programs or –systems, without a human (for example a Newland Europe B.V. employee) being involved.

Data Retention

Newland Europe B.V. stores your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your personal data is collected. We use the following categories for this:

Personal data for an enquiry
Retention period: 3 years from the last point of contact, in case no exchange of products or services follows.
Reason: until 3 years after the request, we want to be able to analyze the amount of leads and discuss potential business.

Personal data if you signed up for our newsletter
Retention period: until you decide to unsubscribe.
Reason: those who sign up for the newsletter are actively asked to give permission, we will keep their data until they choose to unsubscribe.

Personal data about your activities on our website, your internet browser and your device
Retention period: unlimited
Reason: we do not store personal data which can be traced back to an individual

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Newland Europe B.V. shares your personal data if this is necessary to carry out the agreement and in case this is required by law. Any companies requested by us to process your data have a processing agreement with us to guarantee the same level of security and confidentiality when handling your personal data. Newland Europe B.V. remains responsible for these processes. Newland Europe B.V. also provides your personal data to other thirds. We do so only with your consent.

Type of service Name processing company Purpose of processing Jurisdiction Type of data
Data analysis Google Analytics Improving our website United States Website behavior, IP address and Geo location
Marketing Mailchimp Handling the newsletter United States Personal data required to receive a mailing
Hosting Savvii Hosting of our website Netherlands Logging data (IP address) and requests of the website

Newland Europe B.V. has an agreement with Foxi Group for the Buckets Mobile Device Management system. This party has a maintenance license and has stated to have a fitting level of protection for all data.

Cookies or comparable techniques used

Newland Europe B.V. uses only technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not breach your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that Is saved at a first website to our website on your computer, tablet or smartphone. The cookies we use are necessary to run the technical side of the website and to ensure user convenience. They ensure the website works well and remember for example your preferences. They also help us optimize our website. You can turn off cookies by changing your browser settings to stop saving cookies. You can also remove all previously saved preferences of your browser.

Functional cookies
Diverse WordPress cookies to guarantee the proper functioning of the website. For example, by remembering your language when you log in to your session. These cookies do not contain personal data and will not be shared with third parties.

Analytical cookies
Cookie: Google Analytics, name: _ga, _gid, function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits, data retention: unlimited. Your IP address will be sent along anonymously. This means that your IP address cannot be linked to you specifically.

Seeing, adjusting and removing data

You have the right to see, adjust or remove personal data. Additionally, you have the right to revoke or object to any processing of your personal data by Newland Europe B.V. and you have the right of data portability. That means that you can request us to provide you with the personal data we have of you in the form of a file and send it to you or another organization. You can request to see, correct, remove or to share your personal data by emailing info@newland-id.com. To be certain that the request was made by you, we ask you to include a copy of your identity card along. In this copy, please blacken your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and citizen service number. This to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Newland Europe B.V. wants to bring to your attention the possibility to make a complaint with a data protection authority in your country. For the Netherlands, this can be done here: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Newland Europe B.V. takes securing your personal data seriously and will take suitable action in the case of abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and illegal changes. If you have the impression that your data is not secure, or if there are any signs of abuse, please contact our customer service via info@newland-id.com.